And The Winner Is………..

Post written by Moira Beaton DTM

Congratulations to the winners of Waverley Communicators International Speech Contest and Evaluation Contest which took place on Thursday 19th March.

Jacek Lasota wins first place in the International speech Contest

Jacek Lasota wins first place in Waverley Communicators International speech Contest

Jacek Lesota came first in the club’s International Speech Contest and

John Wood wins first place in the Evaluation Contest

John Wood wins first place in Waverley Communicators Evaluation Contest

John Wood was first in the club’s Evaluation Contest.

Both Jacek and John went on to the next round yesterday when they represented the club at the Area 30 contest, competing against the contest winners from the other clubs in Edinburgh.

Jacek placed second in the Area 30 International Speech Contest and John won the Area 30 Evaluation Contest.

Because Division S has only 3 Areas (Area 30, Area 43 and Area 60), the first and second placed winners are allowed to compete in the next round. Usually,it’s just speakers who have been placed first.

This means that Jacek, as well as John, will represent Area 30 in the Division S Contest on Saturday 18th April in Falkirk.

Good luck to both Jacek and John!

Moira Beaton is a member of Waverley Communicators and Thistle Speakers Advanced Club. She is also assistant Division S Governor.

Advertisements

Club Meeting 3rd October 2013

Twenty-two members and ten guests attended our meeting yesterday evening.

 P1050253Louise Kirk was our Toastmaster of the Evening, helped by her team of role-players:

P1050258Timer (Gopal Lama), Ah Counter (Graeme Buck) and Wordmaster/Grammarian (Ross McCallum).

P1050265P1050261The Jokemaster is like the warm-up act, the bridge between the introductions and the main speeches. P1050264Duncan Thompson told us a joke about Chinese Juice and although the punch line induced a few groans from the audience, Duncan’s delivery and comic timing was spot on.

 

Patrick Bundy’s Dismal Railway Journeys of Scotland (CC4 – Mind Your Language) was more a catalogue of disasters that seem to befall Patrick whenever he travels by train – and that’s just in Scotland.

 

Alex Nuth, also delivering her CC4 began even before the meeting using alliteration and a triad in her title – Bed Sock, Bike lights and Blackberries.  Alex took us on a descriptive, nostalgic trip through autumn, blackberry picking (and eating), and jam making.

 

Brian Duffy evaluated Patrick’s speech; and Moira Beaton evaluated Alex’s speech.

 

P1050263After the break, Table Topics Master Richard McMahon claimed to have been looking at our diaries. Each topic began with ‘Dear Diary, today I woke up and…’  which gave members and guests scope to flex their imaginations and tell personal stories.

 

Zahra Yarosan gave a balanced evaluation of each speaker and awarded the Best TT ribbon to Duncan Thompson.

 

General Evaluator, Ritchie Brown, evaluated the whole evening and offered a few suggestions for improvement.

 

Club Business was conducted by the President Kevin Miller who congratulated the three club members, Moira Beaton, Eileen Scott and Paul Bailey for representing the club at the recent Area 30 Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contests in Linlithgow. Kevin also announced that Moira and Eileen would go to the next round, Division S Contest, in Dundee on 13th October, and invited everyone to attend to support them. He also invited members, who have not renewed their membership, to pay their six monthly dues to the Treasurer, Ross McCallum.

 

Area 30 Contest – Waverley Members Through To The Next Round

6-P10502141-P1050207

Congratulations to Moira Beaton and Eileen Scott who are through to the next round in the Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contests. Paul Bailey who also competed in the Humorous Speech contest delivered an hilarious speech about his schooldays in a Jesuit College – his demonstration of the masters’ weapon of choice at the school, the ferula, was superb but sadly Paul was not placed. The competition was fierce!

The results of the Area 30 contest are:

 Humorous Speech Contest

1st Sheila Fraser, Linlithgow Speakers

2nd Eileen Scott, Waverley Communicators

3rd Edwyn Newman, Capital Communicators

 

Table Topics Contest

1st Moira Beaton, Waverley Communicators

2nd Simon McLaren, Capital Communicators

3rd David Calder, Haymarket Toastmasters

 

7-P1050220Contestants really seem to perform better when they are supported by their club members, so if you want to join them and other Waverley members and enjoy a day out in Dundee on Sunday 13th October come to the Division S contest.

You can also celebrate the first contest held in our new Division S Scotland; enjoy speeches and Table Topics from the winners of the other Areas in Division S; meet fellow Toastmasters from all over Scotland; meet the District 71 Governor Luanne Kent; and, if you want to get involved, help with a contest role.  Here are the details:

The Division S contest is on Sunday 13 October 2013 from 12 noon – 4pm at Dundee Contemporary Arts, 152 Nethergate Dundee DD1 4DY (01382) 909900

Entry is £15 Including Buffet Lunch

RSVP: The organisers need to know how many are attending for catering and room capacity; you can accept/decline at http://d71.org/view_meeting.php?t=17699

Queries and roles: please contact the Contest Organiser Marjorie Gillan, President of Dundee TM Tel: 0771 020 3574 Email:marjoriegillan@sky.com

Transport: Richard McMahon, Waverley’s VPE, has offered to co-ordinate transport for our members to and from the contest, so let Richard know if you want to go.

 

Contest Journey

Club Contest

On Thursday 21st March 2013, eight members of  Waverley Communicators (Kevin McKay, Pauline Dix, Stephen Dix, Moira Beaton, AJ Cullen, Eileen Scott, Aideen O’Malley, and Graeme Buck) stepped up to the mark and took part in the club’s International Speech and Evaluation Contests.

Participating in a contest can be a nerve tingling experience, but also a richly rewarding one.  It’s a great way to hone your speech delivery.

All the contestants did themselves proud in front of an appreciative audience.  There were astute evaluations and splendid speeches.

The proceedings were conducted in a warm and harmonious spirit with Kevin Miller at the helm as Contest Chair.

Pauline Dix - Winner of International Speech Contest and Brian Duffy, President Waverley Communicators

Pauline Dix – Winner of Waverley’s International Speech Contest

The Club Contest winners were Pauline Dix and Moira Beaton (seen below with Brian Duffy, Club President) who went forward to represent Waverley Communicators at the Area 30 Contest, hosted by our club on Saturday 13th April.

Moira Beaton - Winner of Waverley's Evaluation Contest

Moira Beaton – Winner of Waverley’s Evaluation Contest

Area 30 Contest

The event buzzed with excitement with over 45 attendees from the nine Toastmasters clubs across the central belt.

The contests were chaired by Waverley Communicator’s Eileen Scott (seen in the centre of  the picture below – no certificate but she did receive a nice box of chocolates later!), with the judging panel led by Jim Boyd from Linlithgow Speakers.

The organisation and leadership skills of Waverley Communicators members came to the fore, and the positive feedback received showed how much the contestants and the audience appreciated the hospitality shown.

It took a fantastic team effort to stage such a wonderful event – well done to all!

Area 30 Contest - International Speech Contestants

Area 30 Contest – International Speech Contestants

James Reeve (the man in the kilt) from Capital Communicators won the Area 30 International Speech Contest with a great speech called ‘Homogeneity’.

Our contestant Pauline Dix (to the right of Eileen and the banner) did the club proud.

Moira Beaton was a worthy winner of the Area 30 Evaluation Speech Contest, much to the delight of the Waverley Communicators members in the audience.

Moira was awarded a glistening glamorous glass trophy for an insightful and motivational evaluation.

Area 30 Contest - Moira Beaton, Winner Evaluation Contest and Kevin Lee, Area 30 Governor

Area 30 Contest – Moira Beaton, Winner Evaluation Contest and Kevin Lee, Area 30 Governor

And the journey continued….

Moira, James and a train load of well-wishing revellers from Waverley and other clubs in Area 30, travelled down to the Division E Contest in York on Sunday 28th April.

The Scots at the Division E Contest, York

The Scots at the Division E Contest, York

Division E Contest, York - Moira posing next to our club banner.

Division E Contest, York – Moira posing next to our club banner.

Moira and James are both accomplished speakers and delivered speeches to a very high standard.

There was much anticipation and encouragement for all the contestants from a 70 strong contingent of attendees.

On this occasion the winners were from Midlands/North of England clubs with Tina Swami and Gillian Caldicott progressing to the UK & Ireland District Conference, 10-12 May in Torquay.

The winner of the District International Speech Contest then goes all the way to Cincinnati, USA!!

What a journey!  It highlights the opportunities that Toastmasters provides, whether as a contestant, as an organiser, as a Contest Chair, as a role player, and as a member of the audience learning from and supporting others.

Toastmasters is a fantastic organisation to be part of, come along and see how our club can help you to develop, and give you the support to enable you to reach your full potential.

Post written by Brian Duffy, CC – President Waverley Communicators

Area 30 Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contest 2012

Our two Waverley contestants at the Area 30 contest on 30th September were Pauline Dix, Humorous Speech contestant and Moira Beaton who was runner up in the Table Topics contest.

Moira Beaton and Kevin Lee

Congratulations to Jim Boyd, winner of the Humorous Speech contest.

Jim Boyd and Kevin Lee

and to Steve Priddle-Higson, winner of the Table Topics contest.

Steve Priddle-Higson and Kevin Lee with Medha de Alwis

Both Jim and Steve are members of Linlithgow Speakers and will represent Area 30 at the Division E contest at Donnington Park racecourse on 21st October.

Medha de Alwis

Medha de Alwis , Area 30 Assistant Governor, chaired the contest with grace and enthusiasm, and Gerry Dunn, President of Glasgow Toastmasters was Chief Judge.

Kevin Lee, Area 30 Governor, presented the awards and gave the vote of thanks at the end.

Kevin Lee

It was one of the most enjoyable Area contests I have been to and it was a chance to catch up with Toastmaster friends in the other Area 30 clubs as well as meet new ones.

The next Area 30 contest – the International Speech and Evaluation contest, will be hosted by Waverley Communicators in Edinburgh.  The date has yet to be confirmed but it will probably be around March or April 2013.

Post written by Moira Beaton DTM, Vice President Public Relations