Congrats Humorous Speech & Table Topics Winners

Well done to all participants of last week’s Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contests. The next round will see 1st and 2nd place in both contests compete at the area contest.

The Humorous Speech Contest is a great event to attend; enjoy speeches and Table Topics from the winners of the other Areas in Division S and meet fellow Toastmasters from all over Scotland. The contest is in Linlithgow at the Lowport Centre Sunday 2nd October 1pm. Join the Toastmasters Area 33 Division Scotland event to indicate your attendance and receive updates.

NB: Members who are in a position to help with organising the area contest (such as filling roles), please leave a message in the Facebook event — it would be much appreciated.

Congratulations to all and best of luck to our superstars carrying on to area level. And if you do need a funny boost or tip for the coming battle, watch the video in this flashback blog from 2013.

Here are a few snaps of club president Patrick Bundy presenting awards for the contest:

Humorous speech: 1st Catherine Dignan, 2nd Lauren Campbell.

Table topics: 1st John Wood, 2nd Richard McMahon, 3rd Moira Beaton.

 

 John Woodimg_20160915_2105041  Richard McMahonimg_20160915_2104191  Moira Beatonimg_20160915_2103451
 Lauren Campbellimg_20160915_2101391  hs-contest  Catherine Dignanimg_20160915_2102351

Imgs by: Eduard Kutaš

 

Rachael M

Wav. Communicators

Advertisements

Area 30 Contest – Waverley Members Through To The Next Round

6-P10502141-P1050207

Congratulations to Moira Beaton and Eileen Scott who are through to the next round in the Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contests. Paul Bailey who also competed in the Humorous Speech contest delivered an hilarious speech about his schooldays in a Jesuit College – his demonstration of the masters’ weapon of choice at the school, the ferula, was superb but sadly Paul was not placed. The competition was fierce!

The results of the Area 30 contest are:

 Humorous Speech Contest

1st Sheila Fraser, Linlithgow Speakers

2nd Eileen Scott, Waverley Communicators

3rd Edwyn Newman, Capital Communicators

 

Table Topics Contest

1st Moira Beaton, Waverley Communicators

2nd Simon McLaren, Capital Communicators

3rd David Calder, Haymarket Toastmasters

 

7-P1050220Contestants really seem to perform better when they are supported by their club members, so if you want to join them and other Waverley members and enjoy a day out in Dundee on Sunday 13th October come to the Division S contest.

You can also celebrate the first contest held in our new Division S Scotland; enjoy speeches and Table Topics from the winners of the other Areas in Division S; meet fellow Toastmasters from all over Scotland; meet the District 71 Governor Luanne Kent; and, if you want to get involved, help with a contest role.  Here are the details:

The Division S contest is on Sunday 13 October 2013 from 12 noon – 4pm at Dundee Contemporary Arts, 152 Nethergate Dundee DD1 4DY (01382) 909900

Entry is £15 Including Buffet Lunch

RSVP: The organisers need to know how many are attending for catering and room capacity; you can accept/decline at http://d71.org/view_meeting.php?t=17699

Queries and roles: please contact the Contest Organiser Marjorie Gillan, President of Dundee TM Tel: 0771 020 3574 Email:marjoriegillan@sky.com

Transport: Richard McMahon, Waverley’s VPE, has offered to co-ordinate transport for our members to and from the contest, so let Richard know if you want to go.

 

Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contest – The Result

We had an excellent turnout of members and guests on Thursday evening.

The two contests ran smoothly, thanks to strong teamwork – Contest Chair David Dick; Chief Judge, Graeme Buck; Timers (Ivor Fennell and Pauline Dix); Counters (Alex Nuth, Rona Doig, and Richard McMahon); SAA’s (Kirsty Urqhuart and Zarah Yaroson), and Judges (you know who you are).

The awards were presented by Waverley Communicators member, Kevin Lee who is also this year’s Ditsrict 71 Lieutenant Governor Marketing.

And the winners are:

P1050156Humorous Speech Contest

First place: Eileen Scott

P1050154

Second place: Paul Bailey

Third place: Amanda Jane (AJ) Cullen

Fourth Place: Kevin Miller

P1050164Table Topics Contest

First place: Alisa Mandrigan

Second place: Moira Beaton

Third place: Declan Colgan

Fourth place: Patrick Bundy

 

Areas with four or less clubs are entitled to send two contestants per contest to the Area contest instead of one, and as Area 30 (Edinburgh clubs and Linlithgow) now has four clubs after the split to form Area 60 (Glasgow clubs and Falkirk), that’s why, this year, four contestants will go on to the next round in Linlithgow.

Due to Alisa and AJ relocating outside the country, they will not be able to take part. Representing the club at the Area Contest at Linlithgow on Sunday 29 September are:

The lineup for the Area Contest is:

Humorous Speech Contest:

Eileen Scott

Paul Bailey

Table Topics Contest:

Moira Beaton

Declan Colgan

The evening would not have been such a success without the advance planning and preparation of VPE, Richard McMahon; for contest materials, room setup and the essential tea and biscuits, thanks go to the club’s SAA Eileen Scott; Declan Colgan (Greeter)  welcomed everyone at the door; Gopal Lama (cameraman who took videos and stills); all the contestants who took part in both contests; and, of course, the audience – club members and guests – for clapping, laughing heartily and giving your support.

Finally, our best wishes go with Alisa and AJ. We’ll miss you.

Post written by Moira Beaton DTM

VPPR Waverley Communicators

Video (Humorous Speech): Pay Attention

The secret to humour is surprise.

(Aristotle)

See how John Zimmer uses the element of surprise in his hilarious winning speech ‘Pay Attention’, at the District 59 Humorous Speech Final in Germany in 2008.

Post written by Moira Beaton DTM

VPPR Waverley Communicators

Area 30 Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contest 2012

Our two Waverley contestants at the Area 30 contest on 30th September were Pauline Dix, Humorous Speech contestant and Moira Beaton who was runner up in the Table Topics contest.

Moira Beaton and Kevin Lee

Congratulations to Jim Boyd, winner of the Humorous Speech contest.

Jim Boyd and Kevin Lee

and to Steve Priddle-Higson, winner of the Table Topics contest.

Steve Priddle-Higson and Kevin Lee with Medha de Alwis

Both Jim and Steve are members of Linlithgow Speakers and will represent Area 30 at the Division E contest at Donnington Park racecourse on 21st October.

Medha de Alwis

Medha de Alwis , Area 30 Assistant Governor, chaired the contest with grace and enthusiasm, and Gerry Dunn, President of Glasgow Toastmasters was Chief Judge.

Kevin Lee, Area 30 Governor, presented the awards and gave the vote of thanks at the end.

Kevin Lee

It was one of the most enjoyable Area contests I have been to and it was a chance to catch up with Toastmaster friends in the other Area 30 clubs as well as meet new ones.

The next Area 30 contest – the International Speech and Evaluation contest, will be hosted by Waverley Communicators in Edinburgh.  The date has yet to be confirmed but it will probably be around March or April 2013.

Post written by Moira Beaton DTM, Vice President Public Relations